Open Day – 7th October

On Saturday 7th October we are holding a taster session for new bowlers.

If you have any relations, friends, or neighbours who you feel might be interested in taking up the game we all enjoy, please bring them along between 10am and 2pm.

Bowls, and shoes are available for use and qualified coaches will provide guidance.

For more information please call Trevor Lofty on 01276 476969

Sunday Results

Men’s Pairs
Champions: Neville Utton, Chris Cranham
Runners-Up: Arnie Lewis, David McCallum

Ladies Triples
Champions: Sarah Utton, Sandra Jones, Helen Francis
Runners-Up: Angela Streetly, Pauline Worrall, Carolyn Lythgoe

Men’s Triples
Champions: Paul Short, Phil Pugh, (Matt Short), Graham Noades (sub)
Runners-Up: Roy Humphries, Ross Christie, Robert Palser

Ladies Singles
Champion: Sandra Jones
Runner-Up: Pauline Worrall

Men’s Singles
Champion: Paul Short
Runner-Up: Mark Jones

Saturday Results

Junior U/12 Singles
Champion: Lorna Thompson
Runner-Up: Jasmin Goddard

Junior U/15 Singles
Champion: Addison Rothwell
Runner-Up: Emily Harris

Junior U/18 Singles
Champion: Patrick Wright
Runner-Up: Addison Rothwell

Ladies Pairs
Champions: Pauline Worrall, Carolyn Lythgoe
Runners-Up: Sarah Utton, Helen Francis

Men’s Fours
Champions: Roy Humphries, Ross Christie. Trevor Prentice, Robert Palser
Runners-Up: Mark Dunne, Barry Bryant, Keith Allen, Mark Jones

Ladies Fours
Champions: Sarah Utton, Pam Lewis, Sandra Jones, Helen Francis
Runners-Up: Michele Steer. Angela Streetly, Pauline Worrall, Carolyn Lythgoe

Friday Night Results

Mixed Fours
Champions: Sarah Utton, Karen Cranham, Neville Utton, Chris Cranham
Runners-Up: Linda Cowee, Sue Barnett, John Cowee, Richard Barnett

Open 2-Wood Pairs
Champions: Paul Short, Will Mathews
Runners-Up: Angela Streetly, Robert Palser

Thursday Night Results

Mixed Pairs
Champions – Sarah Utton, Neville Utton
Runners-Up – Angela Streetly, Robert Palser

Over 60 Singles
Champion – Chris Cranham
Runner-Up – Robert Palser

Novice Pairs
Champions – Mike Dray, Richard Worrall
Runners-Up – John Twyford, Michael Morritt

Junior Finals Schedule

The schedule for the Competition Finals  for the Camberley Juniors:

Saturday 8th April

8.30 am.   Under 15 Final   EMILY HARRIS  v  ADDISON ROTHWELL

10.00am.   Under 12 Final.  JASMIN GODDARD  v  LORNA THOMPSON

10.15 am.   Under 18 Final.  PATRICK WRIGHT  v  ADDISON ROTHWELL

 

Club Competition Finals Schedule

THURSDAY – 6th April 6:30pm
OVER 60’S SINGLES Paul Short v Chris Cranham
NOVICE PAIRS Mike Dray
Richard Worrall
v John Twyford
Michael Morritt
MIXED PAIRS Angela Streetly
Robert Palser
v Sarah Utton
Neville Utton
FRIDAY – 7th April 6:30pm
MIXED FOURS Sarah Utton
Karen Cranham
Neville Utton
Chris Cranham
v Linda Cowee
Sue Barnett
John Cowee
Richard Barnett
2 WOOD PAIRS Angela Streetly
Robert Palser
v Paul Short
Will Mathews
SATURDAY – 8th April 8:30am
UNDER 15 SINGLES Emily Harris v Addison Rothwell
SATURDAY – 8th April 10:00am
UNDER 12 SINGLES Jasmin Goddard v Lorna Thompson
LADIES PAIRS Pauline Worrall
Carolyn Lythgoe
v Sarah Utton
Helen Francis
MENS FOURS Mark Dunne
Barry Bryant
Keith Allen /
Michael Gosden
Mark Jones
v Roy Humphries
Ross Christie
Trevor Prentice /
James Shillingford
Robert Palser
SATURDAY – 8th April 10:15am
UNDER 18 SINGLES Patrick Wright v Addison Rothwell
SATURDAY – 8th April 2:30pm
LADIES FOURS Michele Steer /
Jo Woolf
Angela Streetly
Pauline Worrall
Carolyn Lythgoe
v Sarah Utton
Pam Lewis /
Karen Cranham
Sandra Jones
Helen Francis
SUNDAY – 9th April 10:00am
MENS TRIPLES Paul Short
Phil Pugh
Matt Short
v Roy Humphries
Ross Christie
Robert Palser
LADIES TRIPLES Angela Streetly
Pauline Worrall
Carolyn Lythgoe
v Sarah Utton/
Karen Cranham
Sandra Jones
Helen Francis
MENS PAIRS Neville Utton
Chris Cranham
v Arnie Lewis
David McCallum
SUNDAY – 9th April 2:30pm
MENS SINGLES Mark Jones v Paul Short
LADIES SINGLES Sandra Jones v Pauline Worrall

Arnie Lewis and Alastair McNicol selected for County O/60 Team

Arnie Lewis and Alastair McNicol have both been selected for Surrey Over 60’s Team and will be playing in Surrey’s match v Middlesex .  Arnie will be playing away at Hounslow, and Alastair at home at Donyngs.

Full Team
SURREY OVER 60’S V Middlesex IBA OVER 60’S NATIONAL INTER-COUNTY

To be played on Tuesday 22nd November 2016 at
Hounslow IBC and Donyngs IBC – Start 12noon

The Home Team is as follows:

C Jones, J Astill, M Lambert and P Vamvacopoulos
R Wharf, M Clarke, J Graham and S Shanley
M Gray, A McNicol, M Dutton and S Fortescue

Reserves: T Bourne, J Cable and J Gale

The Away Team is as follows:

R Wooster, R Long, T Hoy and M Tuck
T Barlow, A Sussex, A Binns and J Sussex
A Lewis, J Scott, JP Green and I Ross

Reserves: T Searle and N Clark

The ‘SHILLY’ Challenge

img_0441

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hello my name is James ‘Shilly’ Shillingford, Paul’s ‘little boy’

As many of you know I am not bowling this winter…

Many ask me why? Well…….

As you can guess from the picture on here I am currently into my second week of an 8 week training camp which will end with me stepping into a boxing ring in front of 700+ people at Lakeside on Sunday the 11th of December.

Mad I know right!

But Cancer I feel needs to be beaten sooner and I want to help by raising money to help beat Cancer now, for the people fighting it, the loved ones lost and to hopefully help the future generations in beating cancer.

I will be doing a raffle with lots of bowling prizes and plenty of plonk up for grabs, A chance to win a brand new set of bowls (any make/colour) And a sweepstake. All tickets will be available this week coming.

My fundraising and donation page online is:

www.justgiving.com/fundraising/James-Shillingford

Any donations will be greatly received and help me on my journey.

More info at www.ultrawhitecollarboxing.co.uk

 

Top Club Win

Great win away for the Top Club team vs. Loddon Vale IBC, winning three of the five disciplines (Men’s 2-Wood, Mixed Pairs and Mixed Fours) with close losses in Mixed Triples and Ladie’s 2-Wood).

Pressure for shots was taken off the team with Dave McCallum’s excellent 25-2 win in his 18 end 2-Wood game, meaning the rest of us could concentrate on wins.

Good team effort with partisan support crowd at Loddon Vale….looking forward to the next round on 6th November.

Thanks to Will Matthews for Match Report