The ‘SHILLY’ Challenge

img_0441

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hello my name is James ‘Shilly’ Shillingford, Paul’s ‘little boy’

As many of you know I am not bowling this winter…

Many ask me why? Well…….

As you can guess from the picture on here I am currently into my second week of an 8 week training camp which will end with me stepping into a boxing ring in front of 700+ people at Lakeside on Sunday the 11th of December.

Mad I know right!

But Cancer I feel needs to be beaten sooner and I want to help by raising money to help beat Cancer now, for the people fighting it, the loved ones lost and to hopefully help the future generations in beating cancer.

I will be doing a raffle with lots of bowling prizes and plenty of plonk up for grabs, A chance to win a brand new set of bowls (any make/colour) And a sweepstake. All tickets will be available this week coming.

My fundraising and donation page online is:

www.justgiving.com/fundraising/James-Shillingford

Any donations will be greatly received and help me on my journey.

More info at www.ultrawhitecollarboxing.co.uk

 

Top Club Win

Great win away for the Top Club team vs. Loddon Vale IBC, winning three of the five disciplines (Men’s 2-Wood, Mixed Pairs and Mixed Fours) with close losses in Mixed Triples and Ladie’s 2-Wood).

Pressure for shots was taken off the team with Dave McCallum’s excellent 25-2 win in his 18 end 2-Wood game, meaning the rest of us could concentrate on wins.

Good team effort with partisan support crowd at Loddon Vale….looking forward to the next round on 6th November.

Thanks to Will Matthews for Match Report

Outdoor News

Good luck to CIBC members who have reached Surrey and Hampshire County Competition finals in the outdoor game

Surrey Ladies County Finals – 30th July

Bev Wickings – (Windlesham BC)

  • Surrey Unbadged Singles

Carolyn Lythgoe (Camberley BC)

  • Surrey Officers’ Cup

Surrey County Finals – 31st July

Gary Clark (CIBC Social Member) (Camberley BC)

  • Surrey Singles
  • Surrey Champion of Champions
  • Surrey Triples (with Terry Friday and Simon Greenwood)

James Shillingford (Camberley BC)

  • Surrey 2-Wood Singles

Steve Higginbotham (Camberley BC)

  • Surrey Fours (with Martin Sampson, Simon Greenwood and Simon Fishlock)

Hampshire County Finals – 13th August

Chris Cranham (Cove BC)

  • Hampshire Pairs (with Leo May)
  • Hampshire Fours (with Joe Sharp, Leo May and ex-member Jim Marsland)

 

 

Results from the Club Finals

Thursday 7th April, 6:30, Mixed Pairs

  • Carolyn Lythgoe, David McCallum bt Karen Cranham, Chris Cranham

Thursday 7th April, 6:30, Novice Pairs

  • Lee Irvine, Simon Rogers bt Shara Reedman,Tim Davies

Friday 8th April, 6:30, Mens Fours

  • Paul Shillingford, David Hayes, Steve Higginbotham, James Shillingford bt Andrew Francis , Richard Barnett, Neville Utton, Chris Cranham

Friday 8th April, 6:30,  Ladies Fours

  • Sarah Utton, Karen Cranham, Helen Francis, Sandra Jones bt Jo Woolf, Judith Binding, Pauline Worrall, Carolyn Lythgoe

Saturday 9th April, 10:00, Mixed Fours

  • Sarah Utton, Karen Cranham, Neville Utton, Chris Cranham bt Linda Cowee, Sue Barnett, John Cowee, Richard Barnett

Saturday  9th April, 10:00, Over 60s Singles

  • Paul Short bt Paul Shillingford

Saturday 9th April, 14:30, Mens Pairs

  • Neville Utton, Chris Cranham bt Phil Pugh, Matthew Short

Saturday 9th April, 14:30, Ladies Pairs

  • Sarah Utton, Helen Francis bt Karen Cranham, Sandra Jones

Sunday 10th April, 10:00, Mens Singles

  • Neville Utton bt Robert Palser

Sunday 10th April, 10:00, Ladies Singles

  • Sandra Jones bt Karen Cranham

Sunday 10th April, 10:00, Open 2 Wood Pairs

  • James Shillingford, Chris Cranham bt Tony Woolf, Trevor Prentice

Sunday 10th April, 14:30, Mens Triples

  • Paul Shillingford, Steve Higginbotham, James Shillingford bt Tony Hart, Graham Noades, Robert Palser

Sunday 10th April, 14:30, Ladies Triples

  • Sarah Utton, Sandra Jones, Helen Francis bt Jo Woolf, Pauline Worrall, Carolyn Lythgoe

 

Club Semi-Finals almost completed … Results so far

Saturday 19th March

Open Over/60s Singles

  • Paul Short bt Chris Cranham
  • Paul Shillingford bt Graham Noades

Monday 21st March

Mixed Fours

  • Sarah Utton, Karen Cranham, Neville Utton, Chris Cranham bt Jeanette Shelly, Maureen French, Mike French, Alan Shelley
  • Linda Cowee, Sue Barnett, John Cowee, Richard Barnett bt Arnie Lewis, Jo Woolf, Helen Francis, David McCallum

Novice Pairs

  • Lee Irvine and Simon Rogers bt John Stonehill and Keith Hewitt
  • Shara Reedman and Tim Davies bt Jillian Keith and Brian Dobson

Tuesday 22nd March

Men’s Fours

  • Andrew Francis, Richard Barnett, Neville Utton, Chris Cranham bt Arnie Lewis, Alastair McNicol, Will Matthews, David McCallum
  • Paul Shillingford, David Hayes, Steve Higginbotham, James Shillingford bt Paul Short, Martin Wood, Phil Pugh, Matthew Short

Ladies Fours

  • Sarah Utton, Karan Cranham, Sandra Jones, Helen Francis w/o (Daphne Goodwin), Sue Barnett, Linda Cowee, Pam Law, Carol Harding
  • Jo Woolf (Angela Streetly), Judith Binding, Pauline Worrall, Carolyn Lythgoe bt Evelyn Morley, Pat Henson, Irene Galpin, Mary Perrett

Wednesday 23rd March

Mens Triples

  • Paul Shillingford, Steve Higginbotham, James Shillingford bt Richard Barnett, Neville Utton, Chris Cranham
  • Terry Hart, Graham Noades, Robert Palser bt Arnie Lewis, David McCallum, Will Matthews

Ladies Triples

  • Jo Woolf (Angela Streetly), Pauline Worrall, Carolyn Lythgoe bt Evelyn Morley, Irene Galpin, Mary Perrett
  • Sarah Utton, Sandra Jones, Helen Francis bt Caroline Kerr, Jo Humphries, Angela Willett

Thursday 24th March

Mixed Pairs

  • Carolyn Lythgoe, David McCallum bt Pauline Worrall (Daphne Goodwin), Andrew Francis
  • Karen Cranham, Chris Cranham bt Sarah Utton, Neville Utton

Friday 1st April

Mens Pairs

  • Neville Utton, Chris Cranham bt Tony Woolf, Trevor Prentice
  • Phil Pugh, Matthew Short bt Alan Jones, Roy Humphries

Ladies Pairs

  • Sarah Utton, Helen Francis bt Linda Cowee, Carol Harding
  • Karen Cranham, Sandra Jones bt Jo Humphries, Angela Willett

Saturday 2nd April

Mens Singles

  • Robert Palser bt Alastair McNicol
  • Neville Utton bt Chris Cranham

Ladies Singles

  • Sandra Jones bt Caroline Kerr
  • Karen Cranham bt Carolyn Lythgoe

Monday 4th April

Open 2 Wood Pairs

  • Neville Utton (James Shillingford), Chris Cranham bt Paul Short, Will Matthews
  • Tony Woolf,Trevor Prentice bt Ivan Albrighton, Alastair McNicol

 

see draws for all competitions here

 

Easter Fours – Results

After an enjoyable day’s bowling, the Winners of the Easter Fours 2016 were Sarah Utton, Karen Cranham, Neville Utton and Chris Cranham2016-03-25 Easter Fours Winners - Sarah Utton Karen Cranham Nevill Utton Chris Cranham - captioned

Runners-up were Brian Foley, Joyce Wood, Charlie Pearson and Martin Wood

2016-03-25 Easter Fours Runners-Up - Joyce Wood Martin Wood Brian Foley Charlie Pearson - captioned

Semi-finalists were : Kathy McCarthy, Graham Green, Pam Law, Ken Dacombe and Jean Patterson, Al Patterson, Sue Hooker, John Hooker

Thanks to Linda Lofty for organising and running the Competition

EIBA Competition Areas Updated

The new EIBA Competition Areas for 2016-2017 have been updated

Area 14 has been re-zoned into 4 zones – Camberley is now in zone 2 with Egham and Rushmoor only.  There will be zone semi-finals (zone 1 v zone 2, zone 3 v zone 4) and then a zone final between winners of zone semi-finals to determine winner of overall area

View new competition areas here

Results from the Weekend

On Saturday morning, Camberley were unfortunately knocked out of the London and Southern Counties Indoor Challenge Shield by Banister Park IBC, 76 – 82

However on Sunday, there was a win in the National Top Club competition, Camberley on top over Cambridge Park IBC, by 10 points to 6.

We now play Egham IBC in the third round (by 17th January 2016)

Men’s Teams in Action this Weekend

Our men’s teams are in action this weekend with a Denny Cup meeting against King George Field IBC on Saturday 14th November, and a London and Southern Counties Indoor Challenge Shield match against Egham IBC on Sunday 15th November

Both matches involve 2 rinks at home, and 2 rinks away

Come and cheer them on!